Breaking News :
| आईएसएल-6 : इतिहास रचने के इरादे से घर में जीत के साथ शुरुआत चाहेगा बेंगलुरू एफसी | जमशेदपुर -दुर्गाबाड़ी परसुडीह में विजय मिलन समारोह आयोजित | जमशेदपुर -सामूहिक विवाह आयोजन के लिए समाधान की जोड़ों संग परिचय बैठक संपन्न | जमशेदपुर -पिछड़ा आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष से 27 प्रतिशत आरक्षण देने की मांग | जमशेदपुर -कौशल कॉलेज में नर्सिंग में नामांकन हेतु पूर्वी सिंहभूम से 977 छात्राएं लिखित परीक्षा में शामिल हुईं, राज्य भर से 9228 छात्राओं ने दी लिखित परीक्षा | जमशेदपुर -- गोलमुरी प्रखंड काँग्रेस कमिटी के कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष सन्नी सिंह चौहान के नेतृत्व में सैकड़ों कांग्रेसी कार्यकर्ताओं ने ग्रहण की भाजपा की प्राथमिक सदस्यता | जमशेदपुर -कीमैन के सतर्कता के  कारण दुघर्टनााग्रस्त होने से  बाल बाल बची टाटा- गुवा पैसेजर | जमशेदपुर -बागबेड़ा के रोड नंबर चार स्थित श्रीश्री भद्रकाली पूजा कमिटी का भूमि पूजन संपन्न  | आईएसएल-6 : जीत के साथ नए सीजन का आगाज चाहेंगे ब्लास्टर्स | जमशेदपुर -TEEP Annual Award Function | क्या आप अपने व्यवसाय की वृद्धि करना चाहते हैं? तो फाइंड के डायरेक्ट-टू-रिटेल समाधान, यूनिकेट पर पंजीकरण कराएं एवं रिटेल की नई यात्रा की शुरुआत करें | द बॉडी शॉप®  ने इंदौर में अपना दूसरा स्‍टोर खोला | जमशेदपुर - पोटका में दो बाईक मे टक्कर . एक की मौत, तीन घायल | जमशेदपुर -भाजपा की गाँधी संकल्प यात्रा पहुँची पूर्वी विधानसभा | आईएसएल के सातवें सीजन में होगी जबरदस्त प्रतिस्पर्धा | जमशेदपुर -महिलाओ  नें निकाला कमल कलश यात्रा, मंत्री सरयू राय ने दिखाई झंडी | जमशेदपुर - बिरसानगर में सैंकड़ों ने थामा भाजपा का दामन, कहा 'अबकी बार 65 पार' | जमशेदपुर -टाटा स्टील प्लांट पुरी तरह सुरक्षित | नए कोच के साथ खराब शुरुआत की समस्या से उबरना चाहेगा नॉर्थईस्ट युनाइटेड |

Tata Steel Sports Department cadets shine at Athletics, Archery and Chess tournaments

Jamshedpur, September 4, 2019: Tata Steel Sports Department cadets of Athletics Training Centre, Archery Training Centre and Chess Training Centre won a total of 66 medals during the recently held Championships in their respective fields.In Athletics, a total of 17 medals (nine Gold, three Silver and five Bronze) were won by the cadets during the 14th Junior Athletics State Championship 2019 at Rajrappa held from August 27-30,2019.

With regard to Archery, in the 1st East Singhbhum Inter School Archery Championship 2019, cadets of ISWP Archery Training Centre won a total of 10 medals (four Gold,  three Silver and three Bronze). The event was held at JRD Tata Sports Complex on August 31,2019. At the 4th East Singhbhum District Archery Championship 2019, (ISWP Archery Training Centre), the cadets of ISWP Archery Training Centre won a total of 20 medals (three Gold, nine Silver and eight Bronze). The meet was held at JRD Tata Sports Complex on August 31,2019. In the 4th East Singhbhum District Archery Championship 2019, (Tata Steel Archery Training Centre), the cadets won total 11 medals which included seven Gold and four Silver. The championship was held at the JRD Tata Sports Complex on August 31, 2019.

In the field of Chess, 23 trainees of Chess Training Centre participated in the 4th Kolhan District Open Chess Championship 2019, held at Atal Park, Adityapur on August 31, 2019, The cadets won eight medals (two Gold, four Silver and two Bronze)

Detailed results are as under:

  1. 14th Junior Athletics state championship 2019 at Rajrappa from August 27-30

SL No Name of the participants Event 1 Performance Event 2 Performance Event 3
1 LUCKY KUMARI 100 M GOLD 200 M GOLD MEDLEY RELAY
2 JANET PETERS 100 M H SILVER MEDLEY RELAY BRONZE  
3 BASANTI KUMARI 1500 M GOLD 3000 M SILVER  
4 ANTARA MEDLEY RELAY GOLD      
5 NEHA KUMARI MEDLEY RELAY BRONZE      
6 JAMUNA TUDU HIGH JUMP GOLD 100M SILVER MEDLEY RELAY
7 SURESH GILUA 800 M BRONZE 1500 M BRONZE  
8 PRAJWAL KUMAR 100 M GOLD      
9 PRAKASH DEHARI MEDLEY RELAY GOLD      
10 AMAN KUMAR RAJAK MEDLEY RELAY GOLD      

              GOLD: 9             SILVER: 3           BRONZE: 5         

  1. 1st East Singhbhum Inter School Archery Championship 2019 Venue: JRD Tata Sports Complex Date: 31-08-2019.(ISWP Archery Training Centre).

 

Boys

Indian Round

Girls

Indian Round

U-14

Raj Chhatra                 : Bronze : 30 M

U-9

Monali Patra               : Gold              : 10 M

U-17

Aniket Pandey            : Gold               : 30 M

Dhruw Gupta              : Silver   : 30 M

U-11

Richal Frankline         : Gold              : 15 M

  U-14

Kajal Mahato              : Gold              : 30 M

U-17

Kajal Mahato              : Silver             : 30 M

Chita Mahali               : Bronze             : 30 M

U-19

Megha Besra               : Silver             : 40 M

Chita Mahali               : Bronze             : 40 M

GOLD: 4       SILVER: 3    Bronze: 3

  1. 4TH East Singhbhum District Archery Championship 2019,Venue: JRD Tata Sports Complex, Date : 31-08-2019 (ISWP Archery Training Centre).

Boys

Indian Round

Girls

Indian Round

U-9

Nikhil Purty                : Silver              : 10 M

U-9

Monali Patra               : Gold              : 10 M

U-11

Siddhartha Purty         : Silver              : 15 M

U-11

Richal Frankline         : Gold              : 15 M

Sanyukta Roy              : Silver             : 15 M

U-14

Raj Chhatra                 : Silver              : 30 M

U-14

Kajal Mahato              : Bronze             : 30 M

U-17

Aniket Pandey            : Silver   : 30 M

U-17

Kajal Mahato              : Silver             : 30 M

Neha Kumari              : Bronze             : 30 M

U-19

Meghrai Soren            : Gold                         : 40 M

U-19

Priyanka Sardar          : Bronze             : 40 M

Chita Mahali               : Silver             : 40 M

Sr. Boys

Satnam Singh              : Silver   : 50 M

Jiten Mahato               : Bronze : 50 M

Sr. Girls

Megha Besra               : Silver             : 50 M

Chita Mahali               : Bronze : 50 M

Girls

Recurve

Girls

Compound

U-11

Riya Yadav                 : Gold                : 20 M

U-14

Santoshi Giri               : Bronze            : 50 M

U-17

Santoshi Giri               : Bronze            : 50 M

U-19

Santoshi Giri               : Bronze            : 50 M

          GOLD: 3       SILVER: 9    BRONZE: 8

 

  1. 4THEast Singhbhum District Archery Championship 2019,Venue: JRD Tata Sports Complex, Date : 31-08-2019 (Tata Steel Archery Training Centre)

 

GIRLS

Sr. Compound             : Deepamuni Chakiya             : Gold             : 50 M

Mini Recurve              : Madhvi Chauhan                  : Gold              : 50 M

Mini Recurve              : Priya Mahato                        : Silver             : 50 M

U-11 Recurve             : Jyoti Kumari                         : Silver             : 30 M

Mini Indian Round     : Arunima Roy                        : Silver             : 30 M

Junior Indian Round   : Ritu Kumari                          : Gold              : 30 M

Senior Indian Round   : Seema Singh                         : Gold              : 50 M

BOYS

Mini Indian Round     : Raj Kr Bhagat                       : Gold              : 30 M

Mini Indian Round     : Pratham Ray                         : Silver             : 30 M

Sub Jr. Indian Round  : Ajay Kumar                          : Gold              : 30 M

Senior Indian Round   : Deepak Kisku                       : Gold             : 50 M

GOLD: 7        SILVER: 4    

  1.  4th Kolhan District Open Chess Championship 2019 held at Atal Park, Adityapur on August 31. 23 trainees of Chess Training Centre participated in the mentioned event. They won

1 Adhiraj Mitra U7 Boys Gold
2 Navieka jaiswal U7 Girls Gold
3 Aarya Amit Pathak U7 Girls Silver
4 Swastik Banerjee U9 Boys Silver
5 Harsh Kumar Jha U11 Boys Silver
6 Ayush Pandey U13 Boys Silver
7 Ajuni Kaur U9 Girls Bronze
8 Pratyush Naman U11 Boys Bronze

GOLD: 2       SILVER: 4    BRONZE: 2

 

0